18, Mountjoy Place, CF64 2TB
18 Mountjoy Place is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Penarth. It sold for £200,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Oct 2009
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,020 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,812 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £200,000 £2,020 £377,358 £3,812 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Mountjoy Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Mountjoy Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 2018/00111/LAW
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18, Mountjoy Place, Penarth
- Description:
- Proposed loft conversion including hip to gable and dormer to rear elevation
- Summary:
- 01 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: