22, Hazel Lane, IG6 2AG
22 Hazel Lane is a 192 m² detached home in Fairlop. It sold for £592,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £592,000 3.1% 0.7% Dec 2003 £499,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Hazel Lane.
- Internal area
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,083 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,475 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £592,000 £3,083 £1,051,220 £5,475 Dec 2003 £499,950 £2,604 £1,037,526 £5,404 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 192 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,051,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairlop are now selling for between £4,890 and £6,350 per square metre (£454 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 192 m², this implies a valuation between £939,000 and £1,219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Hazel Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Hazel Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2008 1805/08
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 22, Hazel Lane, Ilford
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 192 sqm (2,067 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area