Easton, Parsonage Road, CM22 6PU
Easton Parsonage Road is a 167 m² detached home in Elsenham. It sold for £514,800 in Feb 2009.
- Sale history
-
£514,800 on Feb 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Easton, Parsonage Road.
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,082 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Feb 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,926 per square metre (£551 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2009 £514,800 £3,083 £989,614 £5,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £989,614. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elsenham are now selling for between £4,030 and £4,850 per square metre (£374 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £673,000 and £810,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 990 square metres (10,656 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX357312
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Easton, Parsonage Road, Takeley, Bishop's Stortford
- Owner
-
RURAL PORTFOLIO LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09874996)
Proprietor address: 12th Floor, Aldgate Tower, 2 Leman Street, London E1W 9US.
Price paid on title: £514,800
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Jul 2017
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Easton Parsonage Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2025) for Easton Parsonage Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: