10, Tunbridge Way, BS16 7EX
10 Tunbridge Way is a 60 m² terraced home in Emersons Green. It sold for £167,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £167,000 2.1% -0.4% May 2006 £155,000 36.0% 33.0% May 2004 £85,500 -2.4% -4.0% Jul 2000 £94,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,783 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,946 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £167,000 £2,783 £356,784 £5,946 May 2006 £155,000 £2,583 £284,964 £4,749 May 2004 £85,500 £1,425 £172,632 £2,877 Jul 2000 £94,000 £1,567 £248,143 £4,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emersons Green are now selling for between £3,870 and £4,940 per square metre (£359 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Tunbridge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 10 Tunbridge Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: