70, Highfield Road, TS4 2QP
70 Highfield Road is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £120,000 in Jun 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2009 £120,000 12.8% 9.6% Mar 2008 £103,000 4.7% 2.2% Aug 2005 £91,250 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,600 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,249 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2009 £120,000 £1,600 £168,650 £2,249 Mar 2008 £103,000 £1,373 £138,003 £1,840 Aug 2005 £91,250 £1,217 £142,019 £1,894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Highfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Highfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.