52, Ingelow Road, SW8 3PF
52 Ingelow Road is a 102 m² terraced home in Queenstown Road. It sold for £535,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £535,000 4.2% 2.0% Aug 2002 £405,000 14.5% 12.7% Jun 1996 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Ingelow Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,245 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,473 per square metre (£973 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £535,000 £5,245 £1,068,198 £10,473 Aug 2002 £405,000 £3,971 £1,260,005 £12,353 Jun 1996 £175,000 £1,716 £1,395,092 £13,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,068,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Queenstown Road are now selling for between £7,640 and £9,830 per square metre (£709 and £913 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £779,000 and £1,003,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- 278684
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 52 and 54 Ingelow Road, London
- Owner
-
OFFICIAL CUSTODIAN FOR CHARITIES
Proprietor address: Charity Commission, Harmsworth House, 13-15 Bouverie Street, London EC4Y 8DP, The SMB Charitable Trust, 15 Wilman Road, Tunbridge Wells TN4 9AJ the trustees of The SMB Trust
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Jul 2005
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Ingelow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2023. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Ingelow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D