44, Upper Furlong, BA2 0NN
44 Upper Furlong is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Timsbury. It sold for £196,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £196,000 1.5% -0.8% Feb 2003 £178,000 15.7% 14.0% Oct 1996 £69,950 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,938 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £196,000 £2,000 £385,878 £3,938 Feb 2003 £178,000 £1,816 £457,557 £4,669 Oct 1996 £69,950 £714 £382,552 £3,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timsbury are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,510 per square metre (£309 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: