Property data
Sale history
£65,000 on Jun 2009
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £866 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,675 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2009 £65,000 £867 £125,631 £1,675

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhuddlan are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,660 per square metre (£160 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CYM453629
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
5 Vale Park, Rhyl
Owner
W & S RESIDENTIAL PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 14923897)
Proprietor address: Penllwyn Farm, Llyn Helyg, Lloc, Holywell CH8 8SB
Price paid on title: £65,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jun 2024
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Vale Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Vale Park.

Photos for 5 Vale Park
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None