7, Arnside Terrace, S8 0UY
7 Arnside Terrace is a 54 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £73,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
£73,000 on May 2009
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,351 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,837 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £73,000 £1,352 £153,199 £2,837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,540 per square metre (£223 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SYK128888
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 7 Arnside Terrace, Sheffield
- Owner
-
TORREN PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 1408019)
Proprietor address: 58 Whitefields Road, Solihull B91 3NY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Mar 2009
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Arnside Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/02/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Arnside Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area