52, Lumbards, AL7 1PL
52 Lumbards is a 102 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £248,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £248,000 7.2% 4.2% Nov 2007 £220,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,431 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,308 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £248,000 £2,431 £541,451 £5,308 Nov 2007 £220,000 £2,157 £412,461 £4,044 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £541,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Lumbards. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Lumbards.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: