15, Deneside, DH7 0LX
15 Deneside is a 98 m² terraced home in Lanchester. It sold for £85,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £85,000 7.0% 4.7% Sep 2002 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £867 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,277 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £85,000 £867 £125,173 £1,277 Sep 2002 £53,000 £541 £140,618 £1,435 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lanchester are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,490 per square metre (£149 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: