79, Elfrida Road, WD18 0AT
79 Elfrida Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £190,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £190,000 5.4% 3.2% Apr 2002 £127,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,064 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,955 per square metre (£553 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £190,000 £3,065 £369,228 £5,955 Apr 2002 £127,000 £2,048 £370,732 £5,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £5,690 per square metre (£444 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Elfrida Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Elfrida Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: