Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Nov 2009
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,012 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,272 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2009 £235,000 £3,013 £411,222 £5,272

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackwater are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,850 per square metre (£354 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: