35, Princess Road, B5 7PU
35 Princess Road is a 105 m² detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £215,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £215,000 7.8% 5.1% Nov 2005 £160,000 36.6% 33.5% Mar 2005 £130,000 na na Mar 2005 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,047 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,594 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £215,000 £2,048 £377,348 £3,594 Nov 2005 £160,000 £1,524 £295,194 £2,811 Mar 2005 £130,000 £1,238 £253,856 £2,418 Mar 2005 £90,000 £857 £175,746 £1,674 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,750 per square metre (£209 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Princess Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Princess Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2006 2005/07566/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 35 Princess Road Edgbasto
- Description:
- Erection of first floor side extension
- Summary:
- 27 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.