35, Wordsworth Road, LU4 0LH
35 Wordsworth Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £132,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
£132,000 on Aug 2009
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,629 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,643 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £132,000 £1,630 £295,093 £3,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 17 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: