20, Edgeworth Close, GL4 4SD
20 Edgeworth Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £108,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £108,000 -10.3% -12.7% Sep 2007 £135,000 12.7% 10.7% Aug 2000 £58,000 10.7% 9.2% Dec 1997 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,963 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,836 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £108,000 £1,964 £210,955 £3,836 Sep 2007 £135,000 £2,455 £218,804 £3,978 Aug 2000 £58,000 £1,055 £208,579 £3,792 Dec 1997 £44,000 £800 £223,236 £4,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Edgeworth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Edgeworth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: