151, Howlands, AL7 4RL
151 Howlands is a 82 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £206,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £206,000 3.3% 0.8% Mar 2005 £176,000 10.3% 8.7% Aug 1997 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,512 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,108 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £206,000 £2,512 £418,891 £5,108 Mar 2005 £176,000 £2,146 £388,928 £4,743 Aug 1997 £84,000 £1,024 £446,589 £5,446 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 151 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 151 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 6/2021/1584/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 151 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension, following the demolition of existing conservatory.
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 6/2021/1589/EMH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 151 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Summary:
- 15 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: