3, Deep Denes, LU2 7SU
3 Deep Denes is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Aug 2009
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,461 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,090 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £160,000 £2,462 £330,855 £5,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Deep Denes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Deep Denes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/01176/LAWP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Deep Denes Luton
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness of Proposed Development - Alterations from hip to gable roof extension and erection of rear dormer window with three front velux windows to facilitate loft conversion.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: