66, Oaks Lane, IG2 7PW
66 Oaks Lane is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Newbury Park. It sold for £230,000 in Apr 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2009 £230,000 3.1% 0.6% Feb 2004 £197,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,738 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,911 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2009 £230,000 £2,738 £496,560 £5,911 Feb 2004 £197,000 £2,345 £470,652 £5,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £496,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 66 Oaks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Oaks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 3796/18
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 66, Oaks Lane, Newbury Park, Ilford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. Front porch. (Summary)
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 3032/18
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 66, Oaks Lane, Newbury Park, Ilford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 4 metres, highest point of 3.514 metres and height at the eaves of 2.61 metres.
- Planning ref:
- September 2007 2275/07
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 66, Oaks Lane, Ilford
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer. Single storey rear extension. Front porch to each flat. Two 2-bedroom flats with alterations to frontage for parking facilities for 4 cars.