7, Saxon Close, DA11 8HA
7 Saxon Close is a 115 m² detached home in Northfleet. It sold for £280,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Nov 2009
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,434 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,409 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £280,000 £2,435 £507,091 £4,409 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northfleet are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,870 per square metre (£350 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £434,000 and £560,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 420 square metres (4,521 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 20190114
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Saxon Close Northfleet Gravesend Kent
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear and side extensions to form dining room, w.c. and store.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: