87, Midford Road, BA2 5RT
87 Midford Road is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Combe Down. It sold for £246,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £246,000 -2.1% -4.8% Mar 2006 £265,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,843 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £246,000 £2,460 £484,317 £4,843 Mar 2006 £265,000 £2,650 £539,307 £5,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Combe Down are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,580 per square metre (£397 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £428,000 and £558,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 455 square metres (4,898 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Midford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Midford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/02516/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves a large scale development
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 87 Midford Road, Odd Down, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Installation and operation of a 20MW Battery Energy Storage System (BESS), including access and associated infrastructure.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: