Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2009 £99,950 8.3% 6.2%
Nov 1999 £45,500 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,175 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,459 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2009 £99,950 £1,176 £209,005 £2,459
Nov 1999 £45,500 £535 £235,010 £2,765

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,005. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: