136, Bells Lane, DY8 5DT
136 Bells Lane is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Wordsley. It sold for £122,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £122,000 8.5% 6.3% Jul 1995 £39,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 136, Bells Lane.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,648 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,262 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £122,000 £1,649 £241,400 £3,262 Jul 1995 £39,500 £534 £209,959 £2,837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wordsley are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,440 per square metre (£229 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 136 Bells Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2025) for 136 Bells Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: