Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£295,000 Dec 2009 1.2% -1.6% £511,633
£285,500 Jan 2007 -0.7% -2.9% £487,706
£290,000 Oct 2004 8.6% 7.1% £535,932
£248,000 Nov 2002 na na £463,639
Floor plan
Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,122 per sqm (£197 per sqft) in Dec 2009. For context, homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,560 per square metre (£320 and £423 per square foot) . See the analysis of Hythe SO45-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £480,000 and £634,000 (139 m² × typical £/sqm in Hythe). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Selman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 5 Selman Close.

Photos for 5 Selman Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2011 11/97230
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
5 SELMAN CLOSE, HYTH
Description:
First floor balcony (Amendments to Planning Permission 11/96017)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments: