66, St Thomas Street, BA5 2UZ
66 St Thomas Street is a 198 m² terraced home in Wells. It sold for £329,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £329,000 -2.1% -4.6% Apr 2007 £347,500 16.8% 14.8% Jan 1999 £95,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, St Thomas Street.
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,661 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,802 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £329,000 £1,662 £554,799 £2,802 Apr 2007 £347,500 £1,755 £524,369 £2,648 Jan 1999 £95,500 £482 £412,849 £2,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £554,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wells are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,340 per square metre (£286 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £610,000 and £859,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 St Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 St Thomas Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: