3, Forest Close, SO32 2ND
3 Forest Close is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £212,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £212,000 -1.0% -3.7% Nov 2007 £216,050 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,329 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,956 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £212,000 £2,330 £359,973 £3,956 Nov 2007 £216,050 £2,374 £324,027 £3,561 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,973. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Forest Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Forest Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: