39, Castle Gardens, BA2 2AN
39 Castle Gardens is a 105 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £330,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £330,000 3.3% 0.7% Mar 2004 £277,500 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,163 per square metre (£573 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £330,000 £3,143 £647,139 £6,163 Mar 2004 £277,500 £2,643 £664,660 £6,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £647,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £414,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: