Property data
Sale history
£120,000 on Dec 2009
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,411 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,688 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2009 £120,000 £1,412 £228,477 £2,688

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ellistown are now selling for between £2,090 and £3,290 per square metre (£194 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: