Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2009 £70,000 22.7% 19.8%
May 2004 £25,000 15.1% 13.4%
Sep 1999 £13,000 na na
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £853 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,716 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2009 £70,000 £854 £140,699 £1,716
May 2004 £25,000 £305 £67,555 £824
Sep 1999 £13,000 £159 £57,115 £697

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,699. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dowlais are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,740 per square metre (£104 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.