Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2009 £138,000 2.3% -0.3%
Dec 2005 £128,000 13.1% 11.2%
Jan 1997 £43,000 na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,509 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Mar 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,954 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2009 £138,000 £2,509 £272,464 £4,954
Dec 2005 £128,000 £2,327 £240,009 £4,364
Jan 1997 £43,000 £782 £236,178 £4,294

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornhill are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,400 per square metre (£337 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 10 Lyric Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/12/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2012) for 10 Lyric Way.

Photos for 10 Lyric Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments: