257, Sheepcot Lane, WD25 7DJ
257 Sheepcot Lane is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Leavesden. It sold for £218,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
£218,000 on Aug 2009
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,056 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,305 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £218,000 £2,057 £456,349 £4,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leavesden are now selling for between £4,620 and £5,880 per square metre (£429 and £546 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £490,000 and £623,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 257 Sheepcot Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 257 Sheepcot Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.