Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2009 £105,000 14.0% 10.6%
Jan 2009 £95,000 1.6% -0.9%
Dec 2005 £90,500 6.7% 5.0%
Jun 2002 £72,000 42.0% 39.1%
Feb 2001 £45,000 26.3% 25.0%
Mar 1999 £29,000 na na
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,129 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,427 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2009 £105,000 £1,129 £225,720 £2,427
Jan 2009 £95,000 £1,022 £215,824 £2,321
Dec 2005 £90,500 £973 £194,749 £2,094
Jun 2002 £72,000 £774 £285,790 £3,073
Feb 2001 £45,000 £484 £243,079 £2,614
Mar 1999 £29,000 £312 £185,645 £1,996

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,110 per square metre (£217 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Halstead Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Halstead Street.

Photos for 38 Halstead Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments: