261, Legrams Lane, BD7 2EJ
261 Legrams Lane is a 83 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £95,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £95,000 10.0% 8.0% Oct 1998 £33,999 -3.3% -5.2% Apr 1996 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,144 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,697 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £95,000 £1,145 £140,857 £1,697 Oct 1998 £33,999 £410 £144,455 £1,740 Apr 1996 £37,000 £446 £167,582 £2,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,120 and £2,110 per square metre (£104 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- WYK242607
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 261 Legrams Lane, Bradford
- Owner
-
LISTERHILL PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05750222)
Proprietor address: 23 Dale View, Ilkley, West Yorkshire LS29 9BP
Price paid on title: £95,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Aug 2009
- Summary:
- 28 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E