Property data
Sale history
£770,000 on Nov 2009
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Hungerford Road.

Floorplan 54
View floorplan
Internal area
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,877 per square metre (£546 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,584 per square metre (£983 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2009 £770,000 £5,878 £1,386,446 £10,584

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,386,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caledonian Road are now selling for between £7,140 and £9,050 per square metre (£663 and £840 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £935,000 and £1,186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
G
Plot size
299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 54 Hungerford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Hungerford Road.

Photos for 54 Hungerford Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2015 P2015/1722/TRE
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
54 Hungerford Road London
Description:
3 x Birch Trees along boundary of rear garden: T1: Remove 2 lowest limbs, CR by 1.5 metres on 54 side and balance remainder T2 & T3: CR by 1.5 metres on 54 side and balance remainder
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied