Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2009 £132,000 8.3% 6.3%
Nov 1996 £47,500 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,885 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,347 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2009 £132,000 £1,886 £234,269 £3,347
Nov 1996 £47,500 £679 £213,659 £3,052

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,440 per square metre (£235 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Ranworth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Ranworth Close.

Photos for 9 Ranworth Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2007 07/00960/COU
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
9 Ranworth Close Clayton Newcastle Under Lyme Staffordshir
Description:
Retention of change of use of open space to residential
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments: