12, Colwinstone Close, CF14 2LF
12 Colwinstone Close is a 84 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £118,675 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
£118,675 on Nov 2009
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,412 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,776 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £118,675 £1,413 £233,164 £2,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 09 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: