17, Chester Road, IG3 8PT
17 Chester Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Seven Kings. It sold for £200,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £200,000 Freehold 9.2% 7.1% Jul 1999 £80,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,199 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £200,000 £2,273 £369,513 £4,199 Jul 1999 £80,000 £909 £386,928 £4,397 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,513. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seven Kings are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,430 per square metre (£396 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 17 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: