8, Mullion Close, LU2 7XF
8 Mullion Close is a 56 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £97,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £97,000 8.1% 6.0% Dec 1995 £33,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Mullion Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,732 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,942 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £97,000 £1,732 £164,751 £2,942 Dec 1995 £33,500 £598 £189,696 £3,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Mullion Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Mullion Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: