10, Western Close, WS2 0NL
10 Western Close is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £122,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
£122,000 on Dec 2009
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,525 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,088 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £122,000 £1,525 £247,077 £3,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,600 per square metre (£170 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Western Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2010) for 10 Western Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: