37, Downs View, EX23 8RG
37 Downs View is a 153 m² detached home in Bude. It sold for £83,700 in Apr 1998.
- Sale history
-
£83,700 on Apr 1998
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £547 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,284 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1998 £83,700 £547 £502,458 £3,284 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £502,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bude are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,510 per square metre (£312 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £514,000 and £690,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 646 square metres (6,953 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.