2, Pemberton Avenue, RM2 6EX
2 Pemberton Avenue is a 152 m² semi-detached home in Gidea Park. It sold for £395,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £395,000 -1.2% -3.6% Sep 2006 £410,000 4.4% 1.8% Jun 2005 £388,550 18.4% 16.4% Jan 2001 £185,000 na na - Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,598 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,257 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £395,000 £2,599 £799,041 £5,257 Sep 2006 £410,000 £2,697 £849,647 £5,590 Jun 2005 £388,550 £2,556 £889,501 £5,852 Jan 2001 £185,000 £1,217 £647,355 £4,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £799,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gidea Park are now selling for between £4,590 and £5,810 per square metre (£426 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £698,000 and £883,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Pemberton Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Pemberton Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 P0828.24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Pemberton Avenue Romford
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer and first floor side/rear extension
- Summary:
- 20 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949