2, Teale Court, LS7 4AY
2 Teale Court is a 127 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £213,000 in Mar 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2009 £213,000 Freehold 24.2% 21.0% Apr 2007 £140,000 Leasehold -2.7% -4.4% May 2002 £159,950 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Teale Court.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,677 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Mar 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,572 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2009 £213,000 £1,677 £453,609 £3,572 Apr 2007 £140,000 £1,102 £263,162 £2,072 May 2002 £159,950 £1,259 £517,961 £4,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,710 and £4,040 per square metre (£251 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Teale Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 2 Teale Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.