19, Benton Street, M9 4NG
19 Benton Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £48,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £48,000 5.2% 2.7% Dec 2004 £38,000 115.4% 110.4% Mar 2004 £22,000 -4.1% -5.5% Feb 2001 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £615 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,837 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £48,000 £615 £143,319 £1,837 Dec 2004 £38,000 £487 £163,856 £2,101 Mar 2004 £22,000 £282 £119,188 £1,528 Feb 2001 £25,000 £321 £179,938 £2,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,270 per square metre (£150 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GM494482
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 19 Benton Street, Moston, Manchester
- Owner
-
CENTRAL PROPERTIES INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Incorporated in BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
Proprietor address: 2 Conway Road, London SW20 8PA, 24 Palatine Square, Burnley BB11 4JF
Price paid on title: £48,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Jul 2009
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Benton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Benton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area