2b, Charnwood Drive, DN4 9BX
2b Charnwood Drive is a 62 m² detached home in Warmsworth. It sold for £113,000 in Jun 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2009 £113,000 5.8% 3.7% Apr 2000 £67,500 16.7% 14.9% Jun 1997 £43,500 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,822 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,230 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2009 £113,000 £1,823 £200,288 £3,230 Apr 2000 £67,500 £1,089 £258,485 £4,169 Jun 1997 £43,500 £702 £185,852 £2,998 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,288. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warmsworth are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,390 per square metre (£149 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 464 square metres (4,994 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: