Property data
Sale history
£107,500 on Nov 2009
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Albion Place.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,628 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,155 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2009 £107,500 £1,629 £208,233 £3,155

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newington are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,550 per square metre (£326 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Albion Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Albion Place.

Photos for 4 Albion Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
14 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments: