Property data
Sale history
£755,000 on Jan 2009
Internal area
317 square metres (3,412 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,381 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Jan 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,740 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2009 £755,000 £2,382 £1,502,444 £4,740

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 317 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,502,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 317 m², this implies a valuation between £1,537,000 and £1,953,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2022 22/0273/TTPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Waverley Park 59 Hinton Way Great Shelford Cambridge Cambridgeshire
Description:
5 Day Notice (T07) Lime Tree - Fell due to being wind blown
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 15 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
317 sqm (3,412 square foot) total internal area
Comments: