Property data
Sale history
£255,000 on May 2009
Internal area
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,023 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,687 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2009 £255,000 £2,024 £464,502 £3,687

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,820 per square metre (£268 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
642 square metres (6,910 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Chesterton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Chesterton Close.

Photos for 16 Chesterton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
Comments: