12, Spruce Way, BA2 2DY
12 Spruce Way is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £78,950 in Jul 1998.
- Sale history
-
£78,950 on Jul 1998
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,081 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Jul 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,041 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1998 £78,950 £1,082 £367,974 £5,041 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/05545/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Spruce Way, Odd Down, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear/side extension.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.