28, The Paddock, NE12 6HF
28 The Paddock is a 67 m² detached home in Killingworth. It sold for £125,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on May 2009
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,865 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,830 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £125,000 £1,866 £189,611 £2,830 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Killingworth are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,840 per square metre (£155 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: