20, Thackeray Road, SO17 2GT
20 Thackeray Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £137,500 in Feb 2009.
- Sale history
-
£137,500 on Feb 2009
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,462 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Feb 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,958 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2009 £137,500 £1,463 £278,070 £2,958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,070. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,370 per square metre (£225 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Thackeray Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 20 Thackeray Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 25/00213/ELDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 20 Thackeray Road Southampton
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate for the existing use as a house in multiple occupation (HMO, Class C4).
- Summary:
- 05 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.